We've met all riders, who will be competing in the final stage of qualifications to Speedway Euro Championship. Four last riders got the promotion to SEC Challenge at the semi-final in Lamothe-Landerron.
It ended with an unexpected win of Kim Nilsson (Sweden) with Mateusz Szczepaniak (Poland) as a runner-up and Nicolai Klindt, who went 3rd. In the race-off heat giving the last, fourth place promoting to SEC Challenge in Gorican, it was David Bellego, who grabbed the win. Unfortunately, fans' expectations were let down by the favourites: Piotr Protasiewicz and Tomas H.Jonasson, who ended the meeting behind the TOP 4.
General classification of the 4th semi-final in Lamothe – Landerron (France):
1. Kim Nilsson (Sweden) (2,3,3,3,3) 14
2. Mateusz Szczepaniak (Poland) (2,2,2,3,3) 12
3. Nicolai Klindt (Denmark) -(3,2,1,3,3) 12
4. David Bellego (France) (3,3,2,3,d) +3
5. Piotr Protasiewicz (Poland) (3,w,3,2,3) 11+2
6. Nikolaj Busk Jakobsen (Denmark) (2,3,3,2,1) 11+ 1
7. Mathieu Tresarrieu (France) (0,3,3,2,2) 10+ 0
8. Tobias Kroner (Germany) (3,2,1,1,2) 9
9. Hynek Stichauer (Czech Republic) (0,1,2,2,2) 7
10. Max Dilger (Germany) (1,2,1,1,0) 5
11. Nicolas Vicentin (Italy) (2,w,0,0,2) 4
12. Arsłan Fajzulin (Russia) (1,1,0,1,1) 4
13. Ondrej Smetana (Czech Republic) (1,0,1,1,1) 4
14. Tomas H. Jonasson (Sweden) (1,w,2,d,0) 3
15. Zdenek Holub (Czech Republic) (t,1,0,0,1) 2
16. Julien Cayre (France) (0,1,0) 1
17. Jordan Dubernard (France) (0,0,0,w) 0
18. Albert Latypov (Russia) (t) 0
Therefore, we now know all 15 riders who will clash in Gorican on May 20. Last, 16th rider will be announced by the organizer as a "wild card". Janusz Kołodziej will race as a reserve (got 4th position in semi-final in Nagyhalász).
Line up – SEC Challenge, Gorican, May 20
Adrian Miedziński (Poland)
Andriej Karpow (Ukraine)
Andriej Kudriashow (Russia)
Andrzej Lebiediew (Latvia)
David Bellego (France)
Kacper Gomólski (Poland)
Kenneth Bjerre (Denmark)
Kim Nilsson (Sweden)
Martin Smolinski (Germany)
Mateusz Szczepaniak (Poland)
Michael Jepsen Jensen (Denmark)
Mikkel Bech (Denmark)
Nicolai Klindt (Denmark)
Przemysław Pawlicki (Poland)
Timo Lahti (Finland)
Reserve: Janusz Kołodziej (Poland)