Riders

SEC Rider

Poland

Tomasz Gollob #20

Poland

Date of birth:
11.04.1971
Place of birth:
Bydgoszcz
Place of living:
Bydgoszcz
Clubs in 2014
Unibax (POL)
Kids:
Wiktoria
Nickname:
Chudy
Hobbies:
Football, Motorsports
Sporting heroes:
Hans Nielsen
Team:
Tomasz Gaszyński, Wojciech Malak
Tuner:
TBC
Engines:
GM
Debut:
1988
Fav arena:
Bydgoszcz, Toruń

 Seventh rider of last year Speedway European Championships series and the best rider in the history of Polish speedway. World Champion 2010 hasn’t been in a good disposition lately but he is still one of the main candidates to win SEC.

 After eighteen years of racing in Grand Prix he decided to resign. Since 2013 he has been racing only in Polish league. After ending his speedway career Ninefold Polish champion still wants to be close to motorbikes. “Skinny” is planning to take part in Dakar. In World Championships (individual and team) Gollob won fifteen medals, including seven gold.

During the first round of Speedway Best Pairs Cup Gollob was the leader of Polish team. In seven heats he was first six times. He lost only with Nicki Pedersen. It clearly shows that Gollob still is able to race with the best riders.

 

Tomasz Gollob  #20

Statistics

Season League Match Rides m1 m2 m3 m4 d u w t pkt bonus
2014 EE 14 58 19 12 11 16 3 0 1 0 92 9
2014 SEC 4 22 6 3 6 7 0 0 0 0 30 0
2013 SEC 3 18 9 3 1 5 0 0 0 0 32 0
2013 SGP 16 53 16 9 10 18 0 0 0 0 76 0
2013 EE 17 91 42 26 12 11 4 0 0 0 190 12

SEC SEC Statistics

Michael Jepsen Jensen
Michael Jepsen Jensen
60 40
avg. points per run: 1.80

SEC Survey

Which round of SEC 2014 has provided most emotions?

Vote

SEC Events